Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map Drive from Server to Server Share via Internet

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
I want to map a drive from one of our servers to a Windows 2012 Server Share via the internet, for File Transfer and Archiving
I have opened my firewall port tcp 445 directly to the server; and setup the share drive but keep getting an error about network path not found.
what am I missing?
all help is greatly appreciated
d.elebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816250
This kind of service is normally performed via a VPN tunnel (virtual private network) rather than a direct port access. (You are potentially not leaving yourself very secure at the moment with that port open.)
You can use a product like Logmein's Hamachi to achieve this. (There are other vendors and methods as well, but your approach is not one that I have seen work before.) See http://www.vpn.net for Hamachi. Up to five computers are free.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41816273
1) This is unbelievably unsafe in terms of data integrity, and I expect you don't realize that.  Have you considered a point-to-point VPN?

2) You've given no indication how you're doing the drive mapping - what's the command you're running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 41816447
I am going to use a VPN; was trying to see if I could get the drive mapping through my cisco firewall by opening ports 445 and 139 but it still failed.
I was mapping using \\server ip\folder share
got prompted for username and password but it would fail after that
0