Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrate C drive of a vm

Posted on 2016-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
How can I migrate only C drive of a vm to a different data store.
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 41816202
Migrate everything and then delete everything but the C drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816264
Yes, you can, just identify which virtual disk is the disk used by the C:, launch the storage migration wizard, on select datastore windows, click on advanced and change the destination only for the virtual disk that holds the C: data.

Here is one example: https://ict-freak.nl/2011/04/01/storage-vmotion-only-one-hard-disk-to-another-datastore-in-vsphere/
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41816388
Thank You Richard !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41816391
You're welcome!
0