[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a Server to Exchange 2010 SP3 DAG

Posted on 2016-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
HI

I am getting the following error when trying to add a new server to the current DAG

Failed

Error:
A database availability group administrative operation failed. Error: The operation failed. CreateCluster errors may result from incorrectly configured static addresses. Error: An error occurred while attempting a cluster operation. Error: Cluster API '"AddClusterNode() (MaxPercentage=100) failed with 0x5b4. Error: This operation returned because the timeout period expired"' failed. [Server: %servername%]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error An error occurred while attempting a cluster operation. Error: Cluster API '"AddClusterNode() (MaxPercentage=100) failed with 0x5b4. Error: This operation returned because the timeout period expired"' failed..

This operation returned because the timeout period expired
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.3.123.3&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.ExC9C315

Warning:
The operation wasn't successful because an error was encountered. You may find more details in log file "C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\DagTasks\dagtask_2016-09-26_03-04-12.534_add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver.log".


Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
Add-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupServer -MailboxServer '1' -Identity '1'

Elapsed Time: 00:06:20

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:06:28
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41816213
Hi,

can you attach that log, from
C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\DagTasks\dagtask_2016-09-26_03-04-12.534_add-databaseavailabiltygroupserver.log".

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 41816246
HI


here is the continence of the Log.  this does not include the server names and the IP Address
dagtask_2016-09-26_03-04-12.534_add-.log
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41816745
What OS version is on each server you are adding to the DAG?

Are the Exchange servers VMs?

Could it be possible that the servers might have the same MAC address?

Look at these references...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41817238
Check your IP settings on new server. Also make sure remote registry service is running.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 41817901
HI

the OS is windows 2008 R2 on the old servers and the new servers are windows 2012 VM's.  they all have different MAC address.

The Remote Registry is running as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817920
If I understand what you are stating, you have one or more Exchange 2010 servers hosted on Windows 2008 R2 participating as members of a DAG as well as one or more Exchange 2010 servers hosted on Windows 2012 you are wanting to add as members of the same DAG.

Is that correct?

If that is the case, it cannot be done.  All members of the same DAG must have the same OS and version.  For example, all of the Exchange 2010 mailbox servers must be hosted on Windows 2008 R2 or all of them on Windows 2012.
1
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818621
From https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104(v=exchg.141).aspx#SoftReq

Each member of the DAG must also be running the same operating system. Exchange 2010 is supported on both the Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 operating systems. All members of a DAG must run either Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2. They can't contain a combination of both Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2.
1