Solved

MS Access Form - Checkbox selected not updating True/False

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi,

Don't know very much about forms so sorry if this is a roundabout way of describing my isssue.

I have a table of sales orders that includes a Yes/No field added on called 'SelectedPrint'. I've added this field onto a continuous form as a checkbox so and when the user checks an order, they can print it by clicking a button which runs a vba coded event to run a report for all orders in he order table where 'SelectedPrint' is true.

    strSQL = "SELECT Contracts.InvoiceNum FROM Contracts WHERE (((Contracts.SelectedPrint)=True));"

Open in new window


This works for the most part, however the very last order I tick as Print Selected never prints.

I've found that if I click the checkbox, then click the background of the form so the checkbox is selected but not active (i.e the little pencil and dashed border around the object disappears) then it will actually print the order.

Is there anything I need to change in my code or object properties to get around this?

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack Marley
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Comment Utility
When you click the checkbox you go to the next record so the prev record get a post, but when you click on the last and then click the button to print that record won't be posted. Add a table.post in your code before the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Marley
Comment Utility
Woops I'd actually posted an old code.

Would the same apply to this one?:

Private Sub Command2_Click()
Forms!Form1.SetFocus
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset

Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT DISTINCT [Account], [InvoiceNum] FROM [ContactTotals] WHERE (((Contracts.SelectedPrint)=True)) ORDER BY [Account];", dbOpenSnapshot)
Set rst2 = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT DISTINCT [InvoiceNum] FROM [ContactTotals] ORDER BY [InvoiceNum];", dbOpenSnapshot)

Do While Not rst.EOF
    strRptFilter = "[InvoiceNum] = " & Chr(34) & rst![InvoiceNum] & Chr(34)

    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "InvTotal", acFormatPDF, "C:\Scripts" & "\" & rst![Account] & " - " & rst![InvoiceNum] & ".pdf"
    DoEvents
    rst.MoveNext
   
Loop

rst.Close
Set rst = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saadia Attias
Comment Utility
Hi
1)You didn't declare rst2
2)Why  did you define rst2, it seems that you don't use it at all
3)Can you precise what do you want to do exactly
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, that rst2 is not needed (I remember that we have already disscussed about this piece of code).

Anyway try adding a savecord in the Command2_Click()

I mean:
Private Sub Command2_Click()
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
Forms!Form1.SetFocus
Dim rst As DAO.Recordset

Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT DISTINCT [Account], [InvoiceNum] FROM [ContactTotals] WHERE (((Contracts.SelectedPrint)=True)) ORDER BY [Account];", dbOpenSnapshot)

Do While Not rst.EOF
    strRptFilter = "[InvoiceNum] = " & Chr(34) & rst![InvoiceNum] & Chr(34)

    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "InvTotal", acFormatPDF, "C:\Scripts" & "\" & rst![Account] & " - " & rst![InvoiceNum] & ".pdf"
    DoEvents
    rst.MoveNext
   
Loop

rst.Close
Set rst = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
You can also set Dirty off:
Private Sub Command2_Click()

    Dim rst As DAO.Recordset

    If Me.Dirty = True Then
        ' Record is not saved.
        Me.Dirty = False
    End If


    Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT DISTINCT [Account], [InvoiceNum] FROM [ContactTotals] WHERE (((Contracts.SelectedPrint)=True)) ORDER BY [Account];", dbOpenSnapshot)

    Do While Not rst.EOF
        strRptFilter = "[InvoiceNum] = " & Chr(34) & rst![InvoiceNum] & Chr(34)

       DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "InvTotal", acFormatPDF, "C:\Scripts" & "\" & rst![Account] & " - " & rst![InvoiceNum] & ".pdf"
       DoEvents
       rst.MoveNext
   
    Loop

    rst.Close
    Set rst = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack Marley
Comment Utility
Thanks again Ferrucio! Yes you're right that's a remnant of my previous code before you cleaned/fixed it for me.
0