Solved

Vmware iSCSi/Fiber Channel Multipathing Configuration

Posted on 2016-09-26
7
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Vmware iSCSi/Fiber Channel Multipathing Configuration

In Vmware there is a way to configure ISCSI for Multipathing and Loadbalancing.
I wonder if the same thing applies in the environment where they use Fiber Channel instead of ISCSI ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 41816340
VMware does provide multi-pathing and load balancing is a feature of this.  Good read below, essentially you have packets go through multiple paths allowing for load balancing of IO

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc%2FGUID-DD2FFAA7-796E-414C-84CE-1FCC14474D5B.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41816364
so with Fiber Channel, you do not need to configure multipathing in Vmware ?
but with iSCi you do ?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 41816379
FibreChannel is similar you create paths on different fabrics and it is a similar architecture, it is still multipathed. In both cases you will need to configure the multipathing, either through VMware native round robin on the datastores or a vendor may have their on plug-in.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41816466
Please see my EE Article, step by step with tutorial with screenshots

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

I think it's a little easier with FC, because you have two or more defined FC HBAs, with WWNN, that you configure, via different paths,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41816568
Any link to FC multipathing , and how to configure it ?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41816581
It's very simple, install two FC HBA cards, note the WWNN (equiv to the iSCSI IQN), then cable up to two FC switches, and then create paths and configuration on the physical FC switches.

Paul posted a link above.

another here

https://www.brentozar.com/archive/2009/05/san-multipathing-part-2-what-multipathing-does/

Video here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AIexdmdkD4s

FC multipath is not generic like iSCSI, depends on the vendor. (e.g. config of FC switches)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41862937
Thank you Guys!
0