Solved

Lost Ability To Control Restarts After Win 10 Updates

Posted on 2016-09-26
8
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
As far as I can remember, I used to be able to set Windows 10 to "Ask" me to restart Windows (after an auto-update).
That ability seems to be gone following an update to Ver 1607 - Build 14393.187

Am I correct?
Is there a workaround or have I ceded even more control to Microsoft?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816336
I think that not a lot has changed.

Go to Settings, Update, Restart Options and check the option for Restart time. You may need to have active updates pending to set this. You can also set available hours.

The last Roll Up (After the Anniversary Update) asked me on both machines when I wished to restart.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41816383
1607 has added more options. Look at the update options / restart options. Active hours is new.
There is no new "more aggressive" restart behavior in 1607.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41816411
I saw those restart options McKnife.
I had tried active hours but the "Custom Restart Time" screen is greyed out.
I definitely have fewer options.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816419
Do you have updates pending? That may be why it is greyed out.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41816425
"When a restart is scheduled, this option is available to temporarily override active hours and schedule a custom time to finish installing the current update(s). Make sure your device is plugged in at the scheduled time."

You need to set this when updates are pending
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41816426
I have both 1607 and 1511 in front of me. 1511 offered a choice "automatic" or "notify me to schedule a restart". The latter option is not gone yet, but needs to be configured through what you see.
 "Custom Restart Time" screen is only greyed out when there is no restart scheduled at the moment.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41816557
notify me to schedule a restart
Yes McKnife - That's the option I miss now (I like to be in control)

"Custom Restart Time" screen is only greyed out when there is no restart scheduled at the moment
That computes! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816578
Yes, as we have both said, you need updates to be pending. No updates will leave the option greyed out.
0