Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL display column name with condition

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi,

I know sql can display column name of a table by using this

select Column_name
from Information_schema.columns
where Table_name like 'myTable'

There are over 200 fields in this table, but I do not want to display all the fields to the users. What would be the best way to do this?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41816360
provide column names.

select [col_1],[col_2]...................etc 
from Information_schema.columns 
where Table_name like 'myTable'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816361
Create a new table that has the columns you do want to show to users.  This could be based on column name, data type or whatever other condition you want.  Then join sys.columns (not information_schema views, which are slow, cause blocking/locking and do not have a lot of data) to the new table to select the specific columns to list for each table.

Finally, you can use dynamic SQL or a static view that is created dynamically based on the new table to give the actual data to the users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41816370
thank you
0