Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Above article was working since I had SSL sertificate. I now use https instead of http, I think that's why it's not working.

Posted on 2016-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I had this question after viewing Using a drop down box to populate a second drop down box.

Above article was working since I had SSL sertificate. I now use https instead of http, I think that's why it's not working.
what should I do?
should I modify the code?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41817301
The mode of connection is likely not the issue, double check the action on the form to make sure it corresponds to the way data is accessed.
I.e if your setup requires secure access (https://) make sure your <form action= points to https as the destination mode of data submission.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41817345
it doesn't work on the server,

updateData(this) is not working
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41817820
Saying something is not working provides no insight.
You are using jquery, can you double check whether all your jquery calls use the https:// connection back to your servers
Check the site's log for the call to see if it came in over https or http

Double check the directory https config points to has the ... As exists in the prior.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41817921
thank you
I use this <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.js"></script> j query

Should I save the jquery-latest.js file and change all http to https?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818042
Since you added the certificate, did you reconfigure your system to no longer answer requests on http://
Often when a secure page has mixed data sources (secure/insecure) it notifies the user and the user may choose not to load the insecure data at which point your javascript source will not be seen by the browser.

Yes, secure pages should reference all their content through the secure channel to avoid alerts to user that some content is other and whether they wish to only load secure or all content..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41818112
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 41818137
greetings Braveheartli, , I looked at this article -
       https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18556/Using-a-drop-down-box-to-populate-a-second-drop-down-box.html

which seems to be the base for this question? ?
You do NOT have any jquery AJAX error catching code in that, so you do NOT get any info about the javascript that causes the code to fail. You can place the jquery -
       $(document).ajaxError( )
method in your code to get the jquery variety of error parameters to show what happened for the failure, the jquery API for that ajaxError method is here -
       http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/ajax_ajaxerror.asp

and can be coded i this fashion -
$(document).ajaxError(function( event, request, settings, exc ) {
if (request.status==404) alert("ERROR from Ajax as '404 status' the "+settings.url+" page was NOT on Server, \nCan NOT recover from this ERROR, This operation is NOT available!"); 
else {
alert("ERROR from Ajax POST= Server-Status: "+request.status+", post-URL: "+settings.url+", post-Data: "+settings.data+", error because: "+exc);
if (request.responseText) {
  $('#debug1').html(request.responseText); 
  }else $('#debug1').html("ajaxError responseText is empty");
}
});

Open in new window

I use a development <div> ID debug1  to show the returned server TEXT, but you can change it to the development console log.

another way is to use the jquery AJAX done and fail methods something like -
<script>
var count = 1;

function doAjax(ele){
var postRe = $.post( "eepostaj.php", {n: $("#in1").val, c: count } );

postRe.done(function( received ) {
$( "#ajReturn" ).append( "<br/>"+received );
});


postRe.fail(function(xhr, error1, err) {// the Status IS NOT a Number, but the Type of jquery ERROR
  if (xhr.status==404) alert("ERROR from Ajax as '404 status' the "+ajxSend.url+" page was NOT on Server, \nCan NOT recover from this ERROR, This operation is NOT available!");
  else {
  alert("Ajax ERROR = \""+error1+"\", with server Status: "+xhr.status+", \nerror because: "+err);
  if (aj.responseText) {
    console.log("AJAX ERROR TEXT: "+aj.responseText); 
    }else console.log("AJAX ERROR TEXT: Ajax Received Text is empty");
  }
  });

count++;
}
</script>

Open in new window


the use of the -
     http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.js
is Out Of Date , and should not be used any more, due to the ever continuing development and changes to the jquery build, the LATEST could NOT be maintained, so a developer now has to load the Jquery version appropriate to there code write, I would recommend using the jquery new 2 version at -
    <script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.2.4/jquery.min.js"></script>

also, you should try the FULL php web addy in the post( ) method maybe like -
jQuery.post("https://domain.com/ajax/getResult.php","type="+value,updateNumber);

to be sure that the SSL connection of "https" is used for the ajax address
1