Solved

Outlook 2013 PST file - shared folders

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hello.

I'm using Outlook 2013.  To handle problems we've experienced with our shared folder due to having too many nested folders, I went through the steps to create a PST file (in a folder on a server drive) and dragged and dropped some older files and folders into it to lighten the load on our main shared folder.  It seems to be working fine for me. However, what about all of my co-workers who share the files?  What are the steps to get their Outlook software "linked" to the PST file I created.  I see the folder available in my Outlook software but not in theirs.   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41816403
You need Exchange for this. PST files are not meant to be shared, the feature is not support, and PST corruption can result from trying to share.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41816408
First, what types of problems were you experiencing?

Second, what version of Exchange does the mailbox reside?  I've seen this type of latency with accessing nested folders in mailboxes on Exchange 2007.

Third, I am fairly certain that only one person can access a PST file at a time or else corruption may occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41816454
The problems we've experienced are that some people in the shared folder group will receive emails while others do not, files will disappear on them, etc.  We will get no support from the systems department until we reduce the number of nested folders; as that is what they are saying is causing the issues.

So Microsoft Exchange is a completely different product than Outlook?  Or is it/can it be some sort of an add-on feature to Outlook?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816459
What you need for what you want is Exchange which is a server based back end to Outlook. You purchase Exchange for your server, install it and set it up.

Alternatively, used Hosted Exchange instead. Microsoft sells this. Then import your PST files into hosted exchange. This is probably better than setting up your own Exchange and will do the shared things you need as part of the hosted package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41816593
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41816602
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0