Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to donate old computer software?

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Looking for ideas on where to donate a few boxes of old computer software
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816442
Your local Goodwill store will accept software donations, as will many other charities.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 41816446
More than likely it can't really be used by anyone if it is very old but if you want to donate you can check out http://www.komputers4rkids.com/

There may be some local options in your area and you probably can find them on google.com, though some may refuse to take it depending on how old and what it is.

You also need to make sure of licensing as some software licenses expire after x number of years or are non-transferable.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41816642
At the risk of sounding like the Grinch here:

Licensing conditions are often the biggest hurdle preventing software donations, one off activation codes that are already registered against another users details or simply terms that restrict transfer can prevent either donation or charities accepting the gifts.  These rules are often country specific but in the US can be draconian and hugely restrictive.  Also remember you must uninstall any software that you give away and this includes software you've updated as licenses to use upgrades require you to own the original product.

That said it's a great idea and I only wish publishers were better disposed towards donations of their products.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816664
What all this means is that you can donate your software without any issues. Further, someone seeking to obtain software may not want to shop the donated software section, as they could then potentially be out of compliance with any licensing rules or regulations, or simply unable to activate the software.
0