Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a great small color inkjet printer?

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I need a wireless small color printer. Super quality is not important. Small footprint and reasonable ink cartridge cost is important. I would rather pay more for the item and have low ink cartridge prices than to get a $55. printer and go broke on ink. The printer is in a location that is not normal for a printer so I want it to be as unobtrusive as possible. Ideas or suggestions Experts? Please speak from experience only and not reviews.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816748
Not tiny, but not all that large (16 x 15 x 9), and not inkjet, but MUCH lower cost/page => and VERY fast compared to any inkjet ... I'd go with a small color laserjet:  https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00S74JAHK/?tag=googhydr-20&hvadid=129935542696&hvpos=1t1&hvnetw=g&hvrand=13407299005543616867&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=b&hvdev=c&hvdvcmdl=&hvlocint=&hvlocphy=9028088&hvtargid=kwd-195091504157&ref=pd_sl_69ckzz2apo_b

I have the multifunction version of this, and it is SO much nicer than the inkjet I replaced that I wouldn't think of using anything else.    Bought it for my wife ... and if my printer ever decides to break I'll buy another one for me :-)
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816758
I use an HP 8610. It is not small, but is reasonably sized and is very economical on ink, particularly black ink which comes out at a penny a page.

I think like you about cartridges so I have a good printer.

The printer above scans and does double sided printing which saves on paper.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816839
The laser I linked to above also does automatic duplex printing.

If you want additional features (scanning, copying, faxing, etc.), the all-in-one version of it is REALLY nice (that's the one I have):  https://www.amazon.com/HP-LaserJet-M277dw-Wireless-Printer/dp/B00TVACKEE/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1474921800&sr=1-1&keywords=color+laserjet+all+in+one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41817128
Thanks for your suggestion. I will check it out and then make a decision.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41817725
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0