Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Add Shortcuts and Mapped Drives to Microsoft Office 2016

Posted on 2016-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Department staff are requesting a solution to cut down on number of mouse clicks when adding and opening files from shared drive locations.  The current routine required to browse to various file locations when email attaching or browsing to open an office document seems to require more effort than desired.

Looking for a solution to add shortcut function without need to perform registry hacks.  IT department has user experiences rather locked down with active directory so answers to this issue have undesirable restrictions.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41816854
You basically have a couple of options:

- classic map network drive : this works fine to access a 'root' shared folder that is used a lot and has not too many folders underneath (otherwise again too many clicks). Biggest downside is running out of letters.  Network drives can be mapped manually, using a logon script, etc...
- Network places : very similar to network drive, but no drive letter is assigned. This works really well to rapidly store and retrieve data to folders. The user can name them to be easily identified and you can have a lot of them.
- desktop shortcuts to folders : can also be addressed through the save dialog box and also give a neat direct access to folders on the network (or local for that matter).

All of these can be used through the save (as) and open dialog box of office
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817413
In File Explorer, browse to the required folder and then Add to Favourites by dragging to the Favourites menu on the left.  The Favourites menu should be visible in the Attachment window in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 41818309
Rob Henson:  your suggestion is the closest desired solution so far however Windows Outlook 2016 Attachment window only has Recent Items, Browse Web locations, and Browse This PC.  If the Favorites Menu could be added without a Registry Hack, that would be the perfect solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41818329
Browse this PC should then show Favourites.
0