[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I open a Sql file and run all the script in it?

Posted on 2016-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello guys,

I'd like if it is possible to open a sql file with sql scripts on it and run all the code.

If so, how could I do this in access?

thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41816538
Is it possible to put all of the script into a stored procedure. You could then execute the stored procedure via ADODB or even via a pass through query.

Either that or setup some form of batch job to execute it.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41816543
in access?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41816558
The sql file would have to be saved into sql server - or Oracle as stored procs..  (I assume that is what the sql file is for).

With sql server you can use a batch job to run a sql file.

I'm am not aware of ways to run .sql files against an Access database itself (if that is what your data is stored in).

You really need to give a little more detail of what your setup is - where the data is stored and so on.


Kelvin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 41816890
(I assume that is what the sql file is for).
In that case I would request attention and ask moderator to add SQL Server or/and other databases as part of the topics.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41816913
Can you please confirm that SQL Server is the back end database - or advise if something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41816980
Hello people,

I need to run the sql file in Access database.

Not in Microsoft SQL. Sorry for my lack of information
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817322
Yes you can:
Public Function ReadSql()

    Dim dbs As Database
    Dim qdf As QueryDef
    
    Dim intFileDesc As Integer          'File descriptor for output file
    Dim strSourceFile As String         'Full path of source file
    Dim strTextLine As String           'Input buffer
    Dim strSQL As String

    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    
    strSourceFile = "c:\test\test.sql"
    
    intFileDesc = FreeFile
    Open strSourceFile For Input As #intFileDesc
    Do While Not EOF(intFileDesc)   ' Loop until end of file.
        Line Input #intFileDesc, strTextLine                  'Read line into buffer
        strSQL = strSQL & strTextLine & vbCrLf
    Loop
    Close #intFileDesc    'Close file.
    
    Debug.Print strSQL
    
    On Error Resume Next
    Set qdf = dbs.QueryDefs("tmpQdf")
    If Err.Number <> 0 Then
        Set qdf = dbs.CreateQueryDef("tmpQdf")
    End If
    qdf.Sql = strSQL
    
    DoCmd.OpenQuery (qdf.Name)
    
    Set qdf = Nothing
    Set dbs = Nothing     'Garbage handling before we exit the function

End Function

Open in new window

For an action query, just call the retrieved SQL:

    CurrentDb.Execute strSQL

/gustav
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41826240
Thanks a lot
It helped me very very much
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41826246
You are welcome!

/gustav
1