[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DirectAccess only works one way

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hello,

I have a pretty standard DirectAccess setup and everything works from the client side. Clients on DA connection can ping/access all internal resources. However, the reverse does not work.

Internally, my DC is showing DA Client's IPV6 address, however, it cannot ping or access the client. The only resource internally that can access DA client is the DA server.

Can anyone tell me how to resolve this issue? I want to have full access to DA clients from any devices within the internal network with the right permission.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wangstaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816760
Is your internal network configured for native IPv6? If not, you have a lot of stuff you need to accomplish to get that going. Unless your DHCP is handing out IPv6 addresses to all clients and DNS had IPv6 records for all systems, you have to do a lot more stuff to get the Manage Out functions of direct access working. https://www.packtpub.com/books/content/configuring-manage-out-directaccess-clients has more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41817307
Another great site for DA is made by Richard Hicks. You can always find new info regarding that technology.

https://directaccess.richardhicks.com/

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 41818045
The guide you linked worked perfectly! Thanks, not quite the work like what you described
0