Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013  - shared folders

Posted on 2016-09-26
14
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hello.

We're using Microsoft Outlook 2013.  I checked the account settings in the software and I can see Microsoft Exchange listed.

The problem:

We have a shared mailbox with too many nested folders that is causing performance problems.  I created a PST file and moved some of the older folders and emails to it to lighten the load on our main shared mailbox. The problem is I'm the only one who can see the new folders. When I go on to co-workers' computers who share the problem mailbox with me, I can't see new the PST file and folders I created. I only see them on my computer.

I need instructions on how to set up a PST file or some other method of moving folders out of an overloaded shared mailbox so that the archived folders and files will be available to all in our shared mailbox group to see and use.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41816733
If you move the data in the folders to a PST file, then that information is not on the server anymore. PSTs can't be viewed without opening an actual copy of the file. If you were to send each of these users a copy of the PST file and opened it in outlook, they would be able to view things normally, but the data in the PST file wouldn't be in the Exchange mailbox anymore, since moving things deletes the copy in the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 41816738
HI there, i see similar issues to this, generally i dont use Cached mode on shared folders mailboxes, untick the section highlighted in the image, once done, close and reopen outlook, check performance, if ok, do the same on other machines, and drag all those emails back into it

Untick this box, see if you get better performance
Let me know how you get on

Jamie
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41816752
To reply to Adam Brown...if not PST files, then what is an alternative method to moving folders and files to another location so that all members in our shared email box group have access to them?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41816776
To reply to Jamelive...I checked the server settings and they're already set up the way they appear in your screen print. Don't understand what instructions you're trying to give.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 41816785
Hi There

The tick box that is highlighted with the red rectangle, should be unticked, then close an open outlook and try again as per my original post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41816817
Sorry Jamielive...I originally overlooked your comment above the screen shot. I'll try it but I hope it doesn't cause any data loss.  Will follow up shortly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Obi Wan
ID: 41816837
i promise no data loss, its held in exchange ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 41818571
OK this is weird.  On my computer, the shared mailbox is listed in the account settings window, so I'm able to get to the window and uncheck the box like in the screenshot above.  However, I check a couple of my co-workers' computers and even though the shared mailbox is available to them just as it is to me, it's not listed on their computers under account settings.  So, I can't seem to be able to make any changes even if I wanted to.  The only mailbox listed in their account settings window is their personal mailbox.  Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Obi Wan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818770
Hi again, There could be a few reasons,

However, untick yours, restart outlook to make the changes as per the last email and see how performance goes.. Hope fully ite better

If this tickbox in the image below is unticked on the other machines, that would explain it

up and above this though, how many subfolders are you refering too ?

http://ironcovesolutions.com/blog/mailbox-folder-limits-microsoft-office-365/
    Maximum number of subfolders per mailbox folder         No Limit 1000
      Warning for number of subfolders per mailbox folder   No limit 900
      2016-09-27-21_54_34-Change-Account.jpg
      0
       

      Author Comment

      by:dbfromnewjersey
      ID: 41819758
      We have approximately 600 folders.  Each one only contains a few documents though.  Anywhere from a few to about 30 emails per folder.  However, I came across a Microsoft webpage sometime back that said if you have over 500 folders, regardless of how many documents are in each, problems can occur. And that was an actual Microsoft webpage, not some third party giving their opinion.
      0
       

      Author Comment

      by:dbfromnewjersey
      ID: 41819780
      Below is the link to the Microsoft page I referred to in my previous post.  Notice it says problems can occur if you have over 100,000 items per folder OR over 500 folders.  Your folders could all be empty but if you have over 500 of them, problems can occurs.  What we have in our shop is over 500 folders but very few items per folder.  In any given folder, there may be 30 or 40 emails tops.

      https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2768656
      0
       
      LVL 6

      Expert Comment

      by:Obi Wan
      ID: 41822964
      Can you advise if you changed the part above? does it make any difference ?
      0
       

      Author Comment

      by:dbfromnewjersey
      ID: 41833762
      I tried it but it hasn't corrected the problems.   I believe our issue is that we have too many nested folders.  The Microsoft link I posted previously states that problems can occur once you go over 500 folders and we have over that number (probably around 550 or 600).
      0
       
      LVL 6

      Expert Comment

      by:Obi Wan
      ID: 41835942
      Sounds like you have some reorganising to try and progress this one,

      Shout if you have any other questions!

      Have a great weekend.

      Jamie
      0

      Featured Post

      Veeam Task Manager for Hyper-V

      Task Manager for Hyper-V provides critical information that allows you to monitor Hyper-V performance by displaying real-time views of CPU and memory at the individual VM-level, so you can quickly identify which VMs are using host resources.

      Question has a verified solution.

      If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

      Are you an Exchange administrator employed with an organization? And, have you encountered a corrupt Exchange database due to which you are not able to open its EDB file. This article will explain all the steps to repair corrupt Exchange database.
      On September 18, Experts Exchange launched the first installment of the Help Bell, a new feature for Premium Members, Team Accounts, and Qualified Experts. The Help Bell will serve as an additional tool to help teams increase question visibility.
      This video shows how to remove a single email address from the Outlook 2010 Auto Suggestion memory. NOTE: For Outlook 2016 and 2013 perform the exact same steps. Open a new email: Click the New email button in Outlook. Start typing the address: …
      There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…
      Suggested Courses

      705 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

      Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

      Join & Ask a Question