Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting a physical server to a Hyper-V server

Posted on 2016-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hello,

I've converted one of my servers to a VHDX using "Disk2VHD", a utility by Sysinternals

The conversion is a success, I create the VM in Hyper-V, attach the converted HDD and start it up.  

I get the error "Boot Filed" EFI SCSI Device.....

Need some direction, obviously not heavilly experienced with Hyper-V

Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:Bullfrog28
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41816672
Please, post the full error message or a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41816681
The supported method of converting a physical server to Hyper-V is to use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter, Disk2VHD is the legacy method. As for the error message, when you created the VM, which Generation did you select Generation 1 or Generation 2?

Did you select Generation 1?

Try creating a Generation 1 VM, to support your Disk2VHD image.

Please see my EE Articles, step by step tutorials with screenshots to assist you.

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE to Hyper-V -  Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

HOW TO: Convert a physical server or virtual server (P2V/V2V) to Microsoft Hyper-V using Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bullfrog28
ID: 41867348
Sorry for the delay, thanks for the help....up and running now.
0