Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for a 'server' for a 3 computer workgroup

Posted on 2016-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I'm building a network for a small business with 3 computer users, all using a shared quickbooks 2016 folder.  The desktops are going to be optiplex 3040 computers.

I am thinking to keep things simple that I'll make a workgroup with a win 7 machine hosting the quickbooks file and some very rudimentary file sharing for simple  / small word docs.

Any advice on that server thinking?  And for something running win 7 and I'd like some sort of raid 1 (software? Hardware?).

What dell computer would you suggest? I'm not seeing any talk in precision or optiplex about raid.  And on the servers they have raid, but likely some win 7 incompatibilities?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Obi Wan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41816771
For a business that small you could use Windows 2012 R2 Essentials, on a Dell T130 (Supports hardware raid) its nothing special, and cheap from the right suppliers

  • Centalised passwords
  • Secure access to files
  • Future proof

The operating systems allows up to 25 machines, no extra licenses required, it can also hook into Office 365 for email, backups etc further down the line.

There is no compatability issues with windows 7 (Other than windows 7 cannot be home edition)

Failing that, Any windows 7 machine can share a folder, best to use the same username and password on all machines to simplify things, but only if security is not a concern..

Make sure it gets backed up ! :)

Post back if you have any other specific questions.

Jamie
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41816791
You need to install the QuickBooks Server manager on the "server" computer but not QuickBooks itself.

Make sure you can map a folder on the "server" from the other two machines.

Then install QB on the other two machines and set to run in Multi User Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41816929
OK, so what's a quiet Dell tower server? poweredge ___
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 41817130
T430 is priced a little higher than the T130, but it is designed to be quiet. It will also be able to expand to any config you could possibly dream of growing into within the lifetime of the server.

I'd suggest doing it right from the beginning. Essentials would be fine, or Foundations or Standard ... run a domain, not a workgroup. Do RAID 1 with 300GB/15K drives (or larger).

As noted:

Use this option when installing on the workstations:
I'll be using QuickBooks on this computer.

Use this option when installing on the server:
I will NOT be using QuickBooks on this computer. I will be storing our company file here so it can be shared over our network.
0