?
Solved

EaseUS Workstation WinPE USB3 disk support

Posted on 2016-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Doe anyone have experience using EaseUS Workstation backup software version 9.3 Win PE boot disk to recover from a backup stored on a USB3 disk drive ?
I have created a backup using EaseUS version 9.3, storing the backup on a USB3 external disk. When I attempt a recovery using the WinPE recovery disk, the external disk is not visible. I am running Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.
I would like to hear from anyone who has hands-on experience of a USB3 external disk that is visible after booting from the WinPE disk and would like to know the specific make and model number of the disk that works.
I am particularly interested in a 1 TB disk.

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41816902
As USB 3 devices are backward compatible with USB 2, just connect the disk to a USB 2 port on the PC. If your PC only has USB 3 ports, you will have to check whether you can load the PC's USB 3 drivers in WinPE.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41817208
you can use the usb 3 creator utility from intel, or use their instructions :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25476/Windows-7-USB-3-0-Creator-Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41826386
Sorry to have been unresponsive recently. The USB 3 creator only works on Windows 8.1 or later so that is not an option.
I need to be able to restore the entire disk from a backup file so I can't rely on being able to load drivers from the existing system drive as it might be broken or corrupted. there isn't a USB2 port on the PC, they are all USB 3 ports.
I am currently exchanging questions with EaseUS software support. In the event that the issue can't be resolved, I would be interested to know of other good quality backup software that is guaranteed to work with USB 3 external disk drives and windows 7 (other than Acronis).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826456
>>  The USB 3 creator only works on Windows 8.1 or later so that is not an option.  <<   wrong - it works on windows 7 (see it's name also)

i have used paragon software for some years; you can test it out for free :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html

but the point is your motherboard bios must support usb 3 - if the support comes after loading windows - you'll Always have that problem
what system, or mobo model do you have?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826845
You could try a backup tool that doesn't start under WinPE. Linux is often more current when it is about hardware support. Try using CloneZilla, or also as has been mentioned above, Paragon. It allows you to make a backup CD using WinPE, or also one based on Linux. But the problem could be that the Linux version is too old and doesn't yet support your hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41829847
I tried Paragon but had the same problem.
Eventually I tried Acronis backup 12 and the bootable media worked first time so I am going with Acronis. I had heard scare stories about Acronis being a problem if you wanted to remove it.


Thanks for you help in any case.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41829848
.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41830068
tx for the upopdate - don't forget to close this Q properly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41830389
Thanks
0