Solved

Acronis True Image is Reporting a Bad Sector!

Posted on 2016-09-26
12
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've been using Acronis True Image for a number of years. During that time it's been both a blessing and curse. On several occasions I've used it to restore a broken system, or move my system to a new drive. On the other hand, it has been high maintenance – requiring lots of tweaking to keep the backups running as configured.

The other day I got up to discover that my backup (which is scheduled to run during the night) had failed. Instead, True Image had sent several email notifications indicating that the backup was waiting on "user interaction." Since the backup is scheduled to run at night while I'm asleep, I hadn't seen the prompts. So, I ran the backup manually to see whether I could reproduce the error. The following is what I got:

True-Image-Error-1.png
I'm not sure where to start. First of all, I'm not sure to which drive the message is referring – the source drive, or the external target device. For example, the Disk Management utility under Windows 10 refers to my C: drive as "Disk 0," and the external drive as "Disk 1." If I knew the location of the "snapshot" to which the message refers, that would help. Unfortunately, I don't.

When I requested that Windows 10 scan the disk containing my Windows partition, I was informed that it didn't need one. I'm assuming that means that Windows 10 has been checking the disk periodically, but had yet to find any errors. Regardless, I elected to go with a scan. I was informed that it would run the next time the system was restarted, so I restarted the system.

The system took longer than usual to restart, so I assumed it was running the scan. However, since the laptop was still in the docking station and the lid was closed, I couldn't follow the progress. Eventually I was presented with a login prompt. After successfully logging in, I found no notifications waiting for me. I assumed that the scan completed without errors. If the scan generated a log, I don't know where to find it. In the meantime, subsequent attempts to run the backup have continued to fail with the same error.

I tried cloning the backup and rerunning it, but I'm getting the same error. I could use tools at my disposal to scan both drives, but since that could take a long time, I'd rather avoid scanning a drive that is not defective. How can I tell which drive True Image is complaining about?
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 41816871
>>  I could use tools at my disposal to scan both drives, but since that could take a long time, I'd rather avoid scanning a drive that is not defective.  How can I tell which drive True Image is complaining about?

Most likely the drive being complained about is the C:  The error message is for a read and not a write and you are more likely to be reading from the C: rather than writing to it.

Use the tool which should be the hard disk manufacturer's util and do the long test.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41817203
look in disk manager how to show the disk drives
i have used hdd Regenerator often to repair bad sectors on a drive: http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
1
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hulsebosch earned 250 total points
ID: 41817344
Be careful with the disk numbering here,  Acronis numbers drives from 1 - Windows numbers from 0.

If you are being told by Acronis that it cannot read from sector xxxx of disk 1, then this is most likely to be the source drive and not the target.


The disks integrity and health should be verified using chkdsk X: /r.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41817609
it is a shame these softwares do no not report more detail
where's the "user friendliness" gone?
today - you have to know everything, or look it up yourself
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 41817642
- Can you provide the version of Acronis being used?
- Can you run the  AcronisInfo utility and upload the result?
(Please make sure to have all drives in place during run.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 41819104
Okay, so this is what I have done…

On a hunch, I used True Image to to back up a different device. That backup completed successfully! Obviously, there was something True Image didn't like about my C: drive. Having compiled enough circumstantial evidence to isolate the culprit, I could see no reason to procrastinate further.

I configured CHKDSK to run at the next restart. Assuming it would take some time, I restarted my laptop just before going to bed. When I awoke at 2:45 in the morning, I was greeted by a Windows login screen. I had difficulty logging in. Not only was it rejecting my fingerprint, but it wasn't giving me an opportunity to enter my PIN number. At that time my laptop was not in the docking station, nor was Wi-Fi enabled. I thought that perhaps if it could connect to the Internet, I could use my Microsoft account credentials to login. My recollection of how things progressed are a little fuzzy – after all, it was 3 AM in the morning – but at some point I was informed that the system was going to restart so that it could repair the disk. I restarted my laptop and went back to sleep.

When I awoke approximately one hour later, I was greeted by a login screen with which I was more familiar. After a successful login, I shut the system down and placed the laptop back in the docking station. After starting up the system, I ran CHKDSK. The results were as follows:

CHKDSK-results.png
Since I didn't know how to check the results of the scan that ran during system initialization, I decided to do the next best thing. So, I reran the True Image backup policy that had been giving me so much trouble. It finished in a little under two hours. Although the email notification message indicated a successful completion, the log did contain a few error messages…

9    True Image    9/27/2016 11:09:26 AM    Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
10    True Image    9/27/2016 11:11:18 AM    VSS retry: 1
11    True Image    9/27/2016 11:11:18 AM    Failed to start creating the volume snapshot.
12    True Image    9/27/2016 11:11:18 AM    VSS writer 'System Writer' with class ID 'E8132975-6F93-4464-A53E-1050253AE220' has failed to process the snapshot.
13    True Image    9/27/2016 11:11:18 AM    Unknown Win32 error

I don't know how significant these messages are, but the final message reads…

22    True Image    9/27/2016 1:01:38 PM    Operation has succeeded.

This backup policy includes a validation step. The validation of the backup was initiated, and there are no indications in the log that it failed…

18    True Image    9/27/2016 12:29:50 PM    Validate Backup Archive Location:      "D:\My Backups\Entire PC (CHAMPS-LAPTOP)_inc_b3_s2_v1-2.tib"  
19    True Image    9/27/2016 12:29:50 PM    Pending operation 4 started: 'Validate Backup Archive'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 41819245
Sounds like problems in communication between Acronis VSS Provider and NTDS writer.
When Acronis VSS Provider is used for VSS support, the final snapshot is created by means of Acronis SnapAPI drivers technology.

Still, hard to tell without full logs and half the messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 41825107
The last couple of backups completed successfully, and I hadn't seen a disk error in the system log for a couple of days. Yesterday, however, I began receiving the following warning:

An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 during a paging operation.

It looks as though I'm going to have to replace the disk.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 41825111
Have you tested the disk with the manufacturer's util?

For Seagate it's SeaTools  http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/item/seatools-win-master/

For Western Digital it's Data LifeGuard  http://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 41825124
"Have you tested the disk with the manufacturer's util?"

I have downloaded the Seagate tool and will let you know what I find.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41825135
it may turn out you have another problem -maybe ram
i suggest to test ram + disk
i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:babyb00mer
ID: 41834568
It occurred to me that, in the past, I have run diagnostics on my laptop. Furthermore, that diagnostic utility was provided by the manufacturer of my computer – namely, Dell. So, I dredged up the manual to see what I could find. Installed on my computer is something which is referred to in the manual as "Enhanced Pre-Boot System Assessment Diagnostics."

I ran Dell's diagnostic tool. The drive test failed, but the memory test did not. I don't see any benefit in running additional third-party or OEM tools. So, this is what I did…

1.      I replaced the drive in my laptop
2.       I reran Dell's "Enhanced Pre-Boot System Assessment" Diagnostics, and everything came back clean except for the battery. The laptop was not connected to an outlet so       the battery was not charging.
3.       I restored the Windows partition image from the most recent Acronis True Image backup
4.       I reran Seagate's SeaTools for Windows utilitys
      a)      The S.M.A.R.T. test succeeded
      b)       The Short DST succeeded
5.       I ran the Windows CHKDSK utility in read-only mode, which returned some index errors
6.       I reran CHKDSK in repair mode. It ran for six hours!
7.       I reran CHKDSK in read-only mode. It returned more index errors.

Since then I have run two True Image backups, both of which terminated successfully.

I'm not sure what the cause of the index errors might be, but in the absence of any other symptoms, I'm choosing to ignore them.

Since replacing the hard drive, I haven't seen any more "bad block" errors in the system log. In addition to the bad block errors, I was also seeing controller errors. I haven't seen either since replacing the drive. However, in the last 24 hours I have seen one of the following: "An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 during a paging operation."

Since replacing the drive, I have run two successful backups. The last backup – which was a full – completed in under 90 minutes! I cannot say with absolute certainty that I have solved the problem. I can't say why one test returns a clean bill of health while another flags errors. While trying to diagnose the problem with my backups, it seems as though I've opened an entirely new can of worms. Perhaps the jury is still out, but I'm going to consider this case closed.

Although I received many good recommendations from those who responded to this question, I just didn't have time to try them all. Consequently, I really can't discount any of them. Which was the best solution? For me, they were the ones that provided a clear path to a systematic and structured approach to troubleshooting the problem. Whether my tools are better than any of the ones recommended, I couldn't say.

It might not be clear how or even if I solved the problem. However, in conjunction with the contributions from the experts, I'm hoping this might help the next person who encounters this problem.
0