Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pass selected value to a function

Posted on 2016-09-26
14
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi,

I have a ListBox that reads values from a table. When user clicks on an item in that Listbox, is there a way to pass the DataTextField, and DataTextField to a function?  

This is the code I have, it calls the function, but not the parameters.

                <asp:ListBox ID="listBoxReports" runat="server" SelectionMode="Multiple" width="150" height="150" AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="LoadIndividualReport">
                            <asp:ListItem Value=""></asp:ListItem>
                </asp:ListBox> 

Open in new window



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41817002
listitem is containing value and text. which value u want to pass to a function?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 41817213
You can pass listBoxReports.SelectedItem.ToString()
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41817747
I would like to pass both value and text to the function.  here is my function

    protected void LoadIndividualReport(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {

        SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["conn"].ToString());
        con.Open();

        SqlCommand SqlCom = con.CreateCommand();
        SqlCom.CommandText = "Execute st_test @ReportID";
        SqlCom.Parameters.Add("@ReportID", System.Data.SqlDbType.Int).Value = ??

        SqlDataReader reader = SqlCom.ExecuteReader();

        if (reader.Read())
        {


            testBox.Text = ??? //Value
            testBox1.Text = ??? //Text
            
        }




        con.Close();




    }

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41817851
when will you call the method: LoadIndividualReport ? during a postback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41817864
When user clicks on an item on the list. thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 41817885
testBox.Text =  e.SelectedValue;
            testBox1.Text = e.SelectedItem.ToString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41817958
I am getting this error:


CS1061: 'System.EventArgs' does not contain a definition for 'SelectedItem' and no extension method 'SelectedItem' accepting a first argument of type 'System.EventArgs' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 41818221
Try with following:

listBoxReports.SelectedItem.ToString()
listBoxReports.SelectedValue

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.listbox.selectedindexchanged(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41818228
testBox.Text = listBoxReports.DataTextField;
            testBox.Text = listBoxReports.DataValueField;

is showing the field name for text and value, not the real value. thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819025
you can have something like this:

<asp:DropDownList ID="listBoxReports" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True"
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" DataTextField="yourtextfield"
            DataValueField="yourvaluefield"
            onselectedindexchanged="listBoxReports_SelectedIndexChanged">
        </asp:DropDownList>

then in code behind:
protected void listBoxReports_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            LoadIndividualReport(sender, e);
        }

protected void LoadIndividualReport(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            DropDownList d = (DropDownList)sender;
            if (d.SelectedItem != null)
            {
                testBox.Text = d.SelectedItem.Text;
                testBox1.Text = d.SelectedItem.Value;
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41819670
Thanks for the quick reply. I am getting this error after applying your sample code.  thanks


System.InvalidCastException: Unable to cast object of type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListBox' to type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41819755
Here is my progress so far.  I get to a point that I can pass the text/value to a function (with your code). For some reason, it does not matter what item I selected from the dropdown list, it always return the first item.  Any idea?  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41819909
if I added a button

<asp:Button id="Fetchbtn" onclick="LoadIndividualReport" runat="server" text="Fetch" />  

instead of using

AutoPostBack="True" onselectedindexchanged="LoadIndividualReport"


I am getting error as following:

 System.InvalidCastException: Unable to cast object of type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button' to type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41819991
It is working now..thank you
0