Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 home sp1 updates

Posted on 2016-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I have a client that was running a Windows 7 Home PC, we had to recover the O.S. from factory restore
After the restore I'm trying to update Windows, it's running Internet Explorer 8 and I also installed Chrome to try and get all the updates
the last item that successfully installed ware the following: please see attached
 I'm trying to install Windows6.1-KB3050265-x64 and all I get is "Windows Update Standalone Installer Searching for updates on this computer" it's been running for a couple of hours now. All these updates happened yesterday 9/25/2016

any advice is appricated
updates.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41816932
It would not be unusual for it to take 24 hours to complete the first batch of updates if SP1 is installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41816961
Got through my article below, it shows how updates install fastest after a fresh windows 7 installation:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41816974
rindi
thanks for the response, the Convenience rollup update for Windows 7 SP1 I've tried before; lot's of wasted time. I'll keep searching for a solution
thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41817129
You need to update to IE 11 before you can do the update.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41817220
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
download it here :  https://www.microsoft.com/nl-NL/download/details.aspx?id=5842

if needed, install also IE11    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817323
This article has a very comprehensive list of actions to take to get all your updates:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-update/windows-7-update-solution/f39a65fa-9d10-42e7-9bc0-7f5096b36d0c?auth=1

Windows Update has become quite problematic for Windows 7 users.  For the past year or so, we've been working to find a solution that will work for you.  We have found one that works very well indeed for most.  We know for certain this works well for September 2nd Tuesday, known as Patch Tuesday. Which is today, and onwards till October 7th.

You want to ensure you get all your Windows Updating done before the next Patch Tuesday, October, 8.  From that point onwards, there will be a very significant change in the way Windows Update works.  Some may like it a lot.  Some may dislike it intensely.

We emphasize that for this to work, you must follow exactly as this describes.

There are two main types of Windows 7 installations: 32 bit or 64 bit.  You need to know what is installed in your computer.  Click the Start globe, type system in the box. Choose System information in the list.  The techie shorthand for 32 bit is x86 and for 64 bit is x64

1.   Start Windows Update and change the Setting to Never check for updates.  Close the Windows Update window.  Some members recommend you return the setting to what ever you used before this operation, after you complete Windows Update. IF you do leave the setting at NEVER, Windows Update will no longer be automatic.  From this point onwards, you are responsible for starting and installing updates.  We recommend you do that a few days following the 2nd Tuesday each month.

2.   Restart your computer.

3.   The process starts by ensuring that there is nothing running that will prevent the update from working properly.  Click on the Start globe and type services into the text box.  Click on Services in the list that pops up.  In the window that then pops up (its alphabetic), find Windows Update.  Right-click on it (left-click if your mouse is set for left-handers) and choose Stop.

4.   You are now going to download and install either one or two updates manually.  In most cases only the first (KB3172605) of these is needed.  If that produces a result that says the update is not appropriate for you computer, you need to first install the 2nd of these (KB3020369), then install the first (KB3172605).  Choose the one that is for your machine -- 32 bit (X86) or 64 bit (X64).

KB3172605:

32 bit

https://download.microsoft.com/download/C/D/5/CD5DE7B2-E857-4BD4-AA9C-6B30C3E1735A/Windows6.1-KB3172605-x86.msu

64 bit

https://download.microsoft.com/download/5/6/0/560504D4-F91A-4DEB-867F-C713F7821374/Windows6.1-KB3172605-x64.msu

KB3020369:

32 bit

https://download.microsoft.com/download/C/0/8/C0823F43-BFE9-4147-9B0A-35769CBBE6B0/Windows6.1-KB3020369-x86.msu 

64 bit

https://download.microsoft.com/download/5/D/0/5D0821EB-A92D-4CA2-9020-EC41D56B074F/Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64.msu

5.   After restarting your computer, wait about 10 minutes until Windows Update completes its tasks.  Do not use the computer for any other purpose during this wait period.

6.   Start Windows Update.  It will take only a few minutes (unless, of course it has been many months since the last update) to come up with a list and download the updates you select.  The process is quite normal as it always was from this point onward.

If your computer has not been updated for a long time, it may take longer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41817356
I'm not recommending the convenience rollup, as you can read in my Article (That's "Method 2" in the Article), It hasn't worked well most of the time I tried it. But if you read the Article, it is "Method 1" which I recommend, and that works very well. All you need to do is first make sure you have SP1 installed. Then install the newer version of the update agent, and then the KB3102810 and reboot. After that you can run your updates at a normal speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41819020
1. Stop the install
2, Restart computer
3. Run updates from IE only
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41820374
This was a real pain, doing the two KBs the way you instructed worked
thanks
0