Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Developing a Strategy for updating a table from a master table.

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Thank you all in advance!

I have a legacy table that recorded user name as "John Doe".
However, the new database has a "UserId" Column in" tbl_AuditDetail" set to int data type. That "UserID" is in turn linked to a  "tbl_UserDetail" with columns  "UserId", "UserFirstName", "UserMiddleName", "UserLastName".

Any thoughts on how to insert a number into "tbl_AuditDetail" based on the "John Doe" data from the legacy table?

I have a Select i cooked up that isolates the last name so..what might work best?

1. Stored Proc consisting of A series of nested queries that pull back the int value and then use that as part of an update statement?
2. A Case Statement?
3. User function?

Im thinking this is going to take some time but wanted to ask incase someone had some guidance.

Thank you all in advance!

-vn
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Nares
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817057
Here you go the complete code you need for this..


---

UPDATE r 
	SET r.userId = x.UserId 
FROM
(
	SELECT p.UserId, SUBSTRING(UserName, 0, CHARINDEX(' ',UserName)) FirstName , SUBSTRING(UserName, CHARINDEX(' ',UserName)+1, LEN(UserName) - CHARINDEX(' ',UserName) ) LastName
	FROM legacyTable p
)r
CROSS APPLY
(
	SELECT TOP 1 UserID FROM tbl_AuditDetail a
	INNER JOIN tbl_UserDetail u
	ON a.UserId = UserId
	WHERE l.LastName = u.LastName
	AND l.FirstName = u.FirstName
)x

--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41817059
Also note that this is a one time activity. You just run the above script and you are done.

Bye ! Enjoy !
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41817925
Can you rephrase your question? It is somehow confusing for me.
If possible post all tables names, columns and respective data types and give some data sample as well (not only the "John Doe").
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818937
Since it's so difficult to accurately split names, I'd go the other way around.  Concatenate the separate values in the new table and look for a match in the legacy table.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Nares
ID: 41823741
Thank you all for your comments and thoughts. I would up using Scott's suggestion to concentrate the full name in the destination table and then used Pawan Kumar Khowal suggestion of a Cross Apply.

Thanks again. I'll add the actual SQL as soon possible.

-vn
0