[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP P440ar Smart Array

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
May i know how many i can create in this controller ?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roman khan
ID: 41817084
Well this controller support upto 26 physical drive and Raid Standard on this controller are Raid6 Raid60 and Raid1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 41817171
Actually my question what is the maximum array we can create for the controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 41818952
No body know the answer  ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roman khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820193
Its depend on raid type n no of disk u have in ur environment. Ans will b more specific if u share some thing abt u environment like no of disks u have. Either u want performance or resiliency etc.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41822461
I don't think there is a stated maximum size to a logical disk you can create if that's what you're asking. There's a claimed limit of 200 physical disks but it's really down to how many you can connect to it using expanders. Assuming 6TB disks that's a tad over 1 PB not that you're likely to have the enclosures to reach 200 disks.

There's probably a limit of just over 9PB due to it having 64 bit internal architecture but HPE don't mention that, probably because they don't have enough money to buy 9PB of disks.
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41822482
At a guess though you're getting a warning message trying to create a logical disk over 2.2TB because you would either have to enable UEFI instead of BIOS or create more than one logical disk on the array.
0