Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Problem - Windows XP hard drive and printer cannot be seen by Windows 10 computers

Posted on 2016-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I have a small network. 2 Windows 10 laptops and an old Windows XP box that is a file server, does the printing and does the backups of the network with a SCSI connected tape drive. Until I moved to a new location this arrangement was working fine. Now, the Windows XP system can see the whole network and can still print and backup, neither of the Windows 10 computers can read the shared drive on the XP system. They can see the computer name on the network but if they try to connect to the shared folder they get:

"[Window Title]
Open Folder

[Content]
\\MIESERVER is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

A specified logon session does not exist. It may already have been terminated.


[OK]"

This i
0
Comment
Question by:JohnCling
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41817094
Go to the Properties of the XP Hard Drive, click on Share and set it up to share the hard drive. Give it a password to secure it. But shared that way, other Windows computers can log into it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41817124
Your problem is related to:-

Network Security: LAN Manager Authentication Level to Send LM & NTLM -use NTLMv2 session if negotiated.

Network Security: Minimum session security for NTLM SSP Based (including secure RPC) Clients to unchecked (No Minimum).

Source: https://technocreativo.com/tag/windows-10/

The fix is:-

"...on the Win 10 box you want to set the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Ls a to value=1 which keeps it compatible with Win XP...

Remember to take a backup of the registry before editing!"

Restart computer to take effect.

Source: http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/138042-Network-Win-7-Machine-to-a-XP-Machine

If still no go, also change Network Security: Minimum session security for NTLM SSP Based (including secure RPC) Clients to unchecked (No Minimum).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnCling
ID: 41817291
I have shared the XP C: drive. Same error. I tried the registry change plus reboot. Same error. Where do I change the minimum session security? One Surface is Windows 10 Home, one is Windows 10 Pro.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817343
Where do I change the minimum session security?

One Surface is Windows 10 Home

Have a look of the info below.

To fully disable 128 bit go here.

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\MSV1_0

change

NtlmMinClientSec=0x00000000

Source: http://superuser.com/questions/682524/how-to-change-local-security-policy-with-win-8-home-using-registry

one is Windows 10 Pro

Run Group Policy Editor and change the value in the location below for "Network security: Minimum session security for NTLM SSP based (including secure RPC) clients" of Require 128-bit encryption to "no minimum".

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Restart computer or logoff and logon to take effect.

How to run Group Policy Editor

http://www.isunshare.com/windows-10/5-ways-to-access-local-group-policy-editor-on-windows-10.html

Source: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852240(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817721
Make sure File and Print sharing is ON.

You may need to allow NTLM Authentication on the newer machines.

From: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

Set LMCompatibility to 1

To enable a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows 98 Second Edition client for NTLM 2 authentication, install the Directory Services Client.

To enable a modern 64-bit system to connect to the above guests, activate NTLM 2 on the host machine, follow these steps:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) on the host machine.
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3. Create a new DWORD (32-bit) Value under LSA registry key as shown in step 4.
4. On the Edit menu, click New DWORD (32-bit) Value as follows:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)
Valid Range: 0,3


Also consider replacing the XP with something that works. XP is dead, out of support and has little market share. It always did make a very poor server. Try something more advanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnCling
ID: 41819284
Unplugged the network switch and ticked log in with different credentials and all OK now. Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41819294
Glad to know you have solved the problem. Cheers!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41820726
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help
0