Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watchguard XTM

Posted on 2016-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hi,

I'm working with a new office that has a Watchguard XTM appliance.  I'm not familiar with this device as I've mainly worked with Sonicwall devices.  Is this a good or as good/better than the Sonicwall TZ205?  Is it relatively easy to learn to use this device as I've worked with Sonicwall for years?  The device is about 5 years old.  If we keep it, what's the best way for me to learn to use it?  The owner mentioned that his subscription to it expired a few years ago so I'm not sure if they're using it the way it should be used.  Any pointers or recommendations are greatly appreciated!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Kendall
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817125
They are a highly regarded company.
As for subscriptions ,there are several available.
Usually I just use the AV and site blacklist subscriptions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817126
We use both.  Admittedly, we prefer Watchguard.  However, both are pretty easy with a little training.   However, to be honest, renewal is not cheap for either.  If this will be a long term account and you are more comfortable with sonic, that may be the better choice.   Watchguard does make upgrading pretty cost effective and very easy though.    Unfortunately, If either brand is that far out of date, 90% of the protection is inactive anyway.  

Hth
Jon
0