Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My mouse pointer arrow is malfunctioning

Posted on 2016-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
In the browser, it may be internet explorer or Chrome,
If I click to browse some thing, it opens other thing,
If I try three times, then 4th time only the page/or information opens,

first three times, it opens different web pages, those are unwanted.
how to stop this. because this activity makes me three times slower.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41817164
Sounds like you might have a browser hijacker malware.
Download and run MalwareBytes.
Also you could try resetting your browser settings.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41817201
Almost certainly some sort of Malware. Scan with your favourite tool.

IF you are running a contemporary version of Windows, Defender will probably do, otherwise, I typically use Lavasoft Adaware.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817218
run these :  
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jdmailny earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819019
It sounds like you have add ware or AKA malware.
1. Go into add and remove and uninstall any unidentifiable problems.
2. Go into Chrome and IE and clear cache.
3. Run discleanup from accessories.
4.Then run malware bytes.

Your Good
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844152
thanks
0