Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript question

Posted on 2016-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Below code work on http web site but it doesn't work on https web site?

I want to use it on https site?
which part of the code I should modify?

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
      function updateData(v)
      {
        var value=v.options[v.selectedIndex].value;
        $("#number").empty(); //empty "digit" drop down box
        if (value!="") //Ensure no empty value is submitted to server side
        {
          jQuery.post("getResult.php","type="+value,updateNumber);
        }
      }
      function updateNumber(data)
      {
        var numberData=jQuery.trim(data).split("\n");//split server side response by "\n"
        var number=document.getElementById("number");
        for (i=0;i<numberData.length;i++)
        {
          value=numberData[i].split("-")[0];//get value from server response
          text=numberData[i].split("-")[1]; //get text from server response
          option=new Option(text,value);    //for better IE compatibility
          number.options[i]=option;         //
        }
      }
    </script>
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817235
You can use like below :

<script type="text/javascript">
  var protocol = (
      ("https:" == document.location.protocol) 
      ? "https" 
      : "http"
  );
  document.write(
      unescape(
          "%3Cscript"
              + " src='"
                  + protocol 
                  + "://"
                  + "your.domain.tld"
                  + "/your/script.js"
              + "'"
              + " type='text/javascript'
          + "%3E"
          + "%3C/script%3E"
      ) // this HAS to be escaped, otherwise it would 
        // close the actual (not injected) <script> element
  );
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41817239
are you manage to debug in your web browser and check which part is not working?

for example, if you're using  FireFox, try press Ctrl + Shift + Q to inspecting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41817243
Dear D Patel,
I think "  or ' is missing,  ( quote or double quote is missing in the code )
could you please check that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41817249
Dear D Patel,
I'm sorry it didn't work.
+ " type='text/javascript' at the 20. line one double quote was missing,
I run the code, but it didn't work anyway
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41817263
Replace that code with the below :

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
    var fileref=document.createElement('script');
    fileref.setAttribute("type","text/javascript");
    fileref.setAttribute("src", document.location.protocol + '//www.mydomain.com/script.js');
    document.getElementsByTagName("head")[0].appendChild(fileref);
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41817273
Dear D Patel,
I change the www.mydomain.com/script.js to my actual link,
but it didn't work anyway :(
0