Solved

How to scan the entire subnet and get the Printers IP address ?

Posted on 2016-09-27
6
262 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
People,

I wanted to list all printers  or MFD in my domain (various models from HP, Lexmark and Sharp brand) in all of my IP address subnet 192.168.0.0/16 so what's the best way to do it ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 41817349
Suggestion:  Run an IP block scanner such as Angry IP Scanner.  This will find all devices sitting on an IP in the scanned block.  Then look at the device names to see what is what.  Note that not all devices return their device names to the scanner - however, in my experience, most networked printers do.

It will take a good long time to scan a /16 CIDR block.  If you can break it up into a group of smaller /24 blocks things will speed up at the cost of more manual intervention.

Angry IP scanner
1
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 250 total points
ID: 41817599
Two other packages that will do it for you (and a lot besides) are Xerox' Centreware Web and HP's WebJetAdmin.

Both will find all printers on your entire network. However, they are not "lightweight" packages. They're intended to help you support the printers and to monitor printing costs across the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41817655
Ok, I do not have many HP and No xerox printers.

Does that tools free ?

The IP scanner seems to be free.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41817696
Centreware is free. It will find all printers that support SNMP (ie all network printers) , not just HP and Xerox.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41819238
Angry IP Scanner is deleted automatically by my Symantec Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41837877
Thanks !
0