Solved

Hiding .exe through the GPO.

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi

We have  installed Visual studio and when they create a project it save the  project as project.exe file on their home directories that is located on our file server.  I would like to hide the .exe extension . Is it possible to do this through the GPO.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 250 total points
ID: 41817426
In this case do you only want to hide the extension or prevent users from running it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41817567
I only want to hide the extension, If I prevent users from running .exe. they will not be able to run the created project successfully.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 250 total points
ID: 41817635
First of all: Don't do this. It makes your user vulnerable for virus attacks.

How do you think, are many viruses spread? Exactly. By extension hiding.

We have  installed Visual studio and when they create a project it save the  project as project.exe file on their home directories that is located on our file server

This is not correct. Visual Studio saves its files in solutions *.sln and projects (*.vbprog, *.csproj) and many more files. But not as *.exe.

Also talk to your development head. The normal VS studios directories should all be on the local machine. And production source should be under source control, this includes your using your standard builds.
In the standard build you define where compiled programs should be deployed. But test builds should also only store their result locally.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now