Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding date format.

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I had this question after viewing Finding missing dates..
Also I would like to change the date format to YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ss.
I tried changing it by going to text to columns and also by formatting cells but it didn't work. :(
0
Comment
Question by:Prashansa Shrestha
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41817710
For Date and time Formatting you can use this function :
=TEXT(<your date and time column>, "YYYY-MM-DD hh:mm:ss")
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41817794
Because your Date and TIme stamp is not in a recognised format, use the following formula to convert it:

=DATE(MID(A2,7,4),MID(A2,4,2),LEFT(A2,2))+TIMEVALUE(RIGHT(A2,5))

This assumes that your text dates represent "dd.mm.yyyy" format.

Then just use a Custom format of "yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss" (without the quotes).

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41873648
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41817794)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0