Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS: Covert Excel format to DNS BIND

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi All,

I am trying to transfer my DNS records to Dynect.  They only support BIND and tinyDNS formats to upload the records to them.  My current hosting parting cannot export our records in either of those formats.  They can only export to Excel

The issue that I have is that we have 37 Zones and over 400 records that we have to transfer.  Our current hosting party will not do any zone transfers.

Thank you all for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41817873
Export to excel, export from excel to csv, and scipt the entries.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818029
The CSV using tab & no enclosing quotes as delimiter should work for BIND.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 41818069
Thank you that worked
0