Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML Paring  Error - Premature end of file.

Posted on 2016-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I am decrypting XML file and in memory, I am parsing it for searching particular XML element. If I store the file on disk after decypting and then read that file for parsing, program works fine. But when I decrypt the file and pass it to DOM Parser as InputStream then I am getting this exception. What possibly I am doing wrong:

[Fatal Error] :1:1: Premature end of file.
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 1; columnNumber: 1; Premature end of
file.
        at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.DOMParser.parse(DOMParser.
java:257)
0
Comment
Question by:MehtaJasmin
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819505
It looks as if the InputStream was not set up properly. You'll have to post the code.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41820026
upload a sanitized copy of the file you are trying to read. you may only have
<tablename>data</tablename></xml>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 41820094
I fixed the issue indirectly by doing the needful for the InputStream object within the calling method. Rather than caller method.

Below is now the code inside method decrypt(). And in main() method I am using the Document object. If I get InputStream/Reader/InputSource by invoking this decrypt() method in main(), it does not keep the stream object and gives me the same 'premature end of file' exception. But if I also build the Document object in the decrypt() method and than invoke/use that object in main() method, I don't get the exception.

xmlDoc is Document object

               
                               InputStream unc = ld.getInputStream();
                Reader reader = new InputStreamReader(unc,"UTF-8");
                
                InputSource xmlSource = new InputSource(reader);
                xmlSource.setEncoding("UTF-8");                

                DocumentBuilderFactory docFactory = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance();
  		        DocumentBuilder docBuilder = docFactory.newDocumentBuilder();
  		        this.xmlDoc = docBuilder.parse(xmlSource);

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 41820185
I have never understood the weird way of getting an XML "Document" for SAX parsing. But still I'm glad it's working.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 41827841
Sorry, but I did suggest that you look at InputStream which you did and that fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MehtaJasmin
ID: 41827916
Thanks for giving tip on InputStream
0