Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

learn my sql

Posted on 2016-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
now working as system admin now move to sql database please suggest what to do now & how/
0
Comment
Question by:MAHESH M
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 41817772
Do you have an actual question?  Experts here are not likely to write a book in response to such a short and open ended statement.
1
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 41817776
Take a course. You can read a lot but without somebody that can help you then you might never learn it properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 41817778
Learn and explore SQL.

Expert exchange is a really good option.. You can also post your questions & EE experts will answer for you !!

Boss SQL learning a very good thing. There are few sites from which you can learn. You can learn from few books. Few links for your help.

http://www.w3schools.com/sql/

https://www.amazon.in/Microsoft-Server-Fundamentals-Developer-Reference-ebook/dp/B00JDMPI0I?ie=UTF8&qid=1474980628&ref_=la_B001IGQENW_1_2&s=books&sr=1-2

Microsoft courses..

https://mva.microsoft.com/product-training/sql-server#!index=2&lang=1033


Happy learning.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 41817780
MySql or MS Sql? The title says My while the topics are listing MS! They are 2 different beasts.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41817795
MySql or MS Sql? The title says My while the topics are listing MS! They are 2 different beasts.
It really matters?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41817848
yes it matters. If we give links to MS Sql, some of them  might be interesting but there will often be differences.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41817863
Ok. So you think people can learn an entire database system from links.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41817874
check at the links provided by Pawan. 2 of the 3 are very specific to MS
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 41817943
A montage of SQL Server training options is in the article SQL Server Training.  Can't help you on the System Admin or MySQL aspects of this question.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41818701
Good books!

For T-SQL, look for books by Itzik Ben-Gan.
0