Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Configuration Issue

Posted on 2016-09-27
8
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
So I was trying to clean up my Cisco ASA 5505 configuration, removing some old services that are no longer in place.  Like a dummy, I didn't save the configuration before making changes.  Now, none of my static routing is working.

Here is some of my configuration:

name 192.168.10.49 WEB

object-group service WEB
 service-object tcp eq www
 service-object tcp eq https

access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any echo
access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any
access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list outside_access_in extended permit object-group WEB any host xxx.xxx.xxx.235

static (inside,outside) xxx.xxx.xxx.235 WEB netmask 255.255.255.255

I am not able to ping the webserver nor can I access the website.  Internally the site works fine, so I know it's the firewall.

Ideas of what I screwed up?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Railroad
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41817865
What do your logs say?
Can you run the packet tracer? If your ASA image is 8.3+ use 192.168.10.49, if 8.2-, use public IP.
packet-tracer input outside tcp 8.8.8.8 48000 192.168.10.49 80 detailed
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 250 total points
ID: 41817892
i assume you 'write mem'ed?  so you can't just restore from saved config and then try again?

one command I don't see is the access-group entry to apply the outside_access_in acl to the outside interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:Railroad
ID: 41817907
ASA Version 8.2(5)
ASDM Version 6.2(5)53

Here are the live logs of an attempt to access the website and ping the machine.

2      Sep 27 2016      09:38:21      106001      74.65.28.112      44641      xxx.xxx.xxx.235      80      Inbound TCP connection denied from 74.65.28.112/44641 to xxx.xxx.xxx.235/80 flags SYN  on interface outside

3      Sep 27 2016      09:40:25      106014      74.65.28.112            xxx.xxx.xxx.235            Deny inbound icmp src outside:74.65.28.112 dst inside:xxx.xxx.xxx.235 (type 8, code 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Railroad
ID: 41817913
Yeah I write mem'd the configure so I simply can't reload.

I may have simply missed copying the command you mentioned.  Can you give me an example, so I can look in my config for it.

Just as a note it looks like non of my services are functioning, Can't ping any of my external static IP's or access the associated services.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 250 total points
ID: 41817915
Per Cyclops, can you do the following:
sh run | i access-group
0
 

Author Comment

by:Railroad
ID: 41817922
Running... sh run | i access-group

Returns nothing

Sigh, guess I removed a command accidentally.  What do I need to do to restore it?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 250 total points
ID: 41817926
access-group outside_access_in  in interface outside

outside is the ifname of your interface. make sure it is spelled exactly as in the config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Railroad
ID: 41817931
I got it:

access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

Thanks for help!
0