Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Network Adapters on Vmware.

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Configuring Network Adapters on Vmware.

On the screenshot below, I see under the NIC Teaming Tab that there is no option to check in order to make the Adapters Teamed. I see the Loadbalancing policies and under Failover I see : the Active, Standby , Unused Adapters.

on the Screenshot , both Adapters are Active, is it this that makes the Nics teamed ?

in which cases you use the standby and unusued..
I have seen example of storage adapter (multipathing configuration) where they use the Standby..

BTW is Storage Adapter just the same as Network Adapter but it connects to Storage Switch and storage switch is just the same as Network switch ?

Thank you

NIC
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817841
Correct the NIC Teaming policy is responsible for network interface teaming, load balancing and resilience.

Two Active/Active adaptors, could be considered a team. e.g. reduces your single point of failure, and also increases resilience and throughput, but it depends how they are connected to physical switches.

But remember, this configuration is responsible for outbound traffic leaving the host.

Inbound traffic is configured on the physical switches, the network interfaces are connected to.

A storage adaptor, could be Fibre Channel, as well, so that would connect to a Fibre Channel switch.

But a storage adaptor, handles storage traffic. A Storage adaptor could be a network interface, in the case of iSCSI or NFS which handles storage traffic.

Nice video here to watch

NIC teaming in ESXi and ESX (1004088)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41817894
Yes, all active NICs are somewhat teamed.

With your current setup, each NIC is treated separate from others. The physical switch has no teaming knowledge.

Each VM will choose one physical NIC per virtual NIC, and that association remains unchanged.
The phyiscal switch learns that port, and traffic for the particular VM is sent to the same physcal NIC all the time, unless failover (because of failure) applies.

With one vNIC you cannot exceed the physical single NIC speed - if going outside of the VM host, that is. If trafffic stays inside of the vSwitch, the full 10 Gbit/s bandwidth is available, so VMs can communicate much faster to each other.

You can change the way traffic is distributed over the physical NICs by changing the strategy: "Route based on IP hash" uses a different NIC for each source-destination IP address pair, and allows for real teaming if configured that way in the switch (=> all team ports have the same MAC and IP address).
"Route based on MAC hash" doesn't have a significant effect over the default, so "Route based on the originating virtual switch port ID" is used most.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41818027
I believe to make for inbound/outbound traffic to be teamed the Etherchannel port needs to be configured in in the physical switch ports where the ESX nics are connected to ..
any Expert to elaborate on the meaning of :
the Active, Standby , Unused Adapters.
when should we use them...........as you stated when 2 or more adapters are under the Active means they are teamed.....
when one or more are under Active and one or more are under standby /Unused . what does it mean ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818044
Correct, you will need to configure physical switches, for inbound traffic.

Unused I believe is self-evident, NO USED.

Active - Currently Active.

Standby - Will become Active, when a nic fails.

We don't see the point of using Standby, if you are going to the trouble of cabling it up, and connecting and reserving a physical switch port, you might as well use it for double the throughout, but you might have other networking designs, failover, in use with Multipath!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41823233
Thank you Guys
0