Solved

Tape Management

Posted on 2016-09-27
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I Have HP LTO5, previously the tape drive was used by Yosemite Server Backup Basic was working fine, now we have installed Symantec Backup Exec 15, when we try to backup on the tape which was being used with old software it does not allow to use the tape, even the cleaning is not possible.
we are not interested with the data on the tape, we want to use the tape with new software.
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41817867
We used new tapes with Symantec BU Exec 15 as the older ones could not be reused.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41817896
Sir the Tapes are not old they have been used twice only, the age of the tape is not more than two months.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41817898
I meant older style of tapes. We had to change tapes for the new backup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41818292
Try using HP's tape tools to test.
You may need a firmware upgrade.
Plus it's Symantec and like a box of chocolates ,you'll never now what you'll get from them.
http://h20566.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=406731&ac.admitted=1411446034954.876444892.199480143&lang=en&cc=us
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41818294
Also the newest Backup Exec encrypts tapes so you may be running into that. New tapes in new Backup Exec taken off site for safe keeping cannot be opened by anyone.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 41820516
You don't want to "clean" the tapes (in backup, we clean tape drives (a physical process of getting the gunk of the tape head)), but we don't clean tapes.

You want to format or initialize (possibly but not likely 'erase') the tapes, which will prepare them for use by the new backup application (Backup Exec 15 in this case).  

If the tapes had been encrypted using LTO hardware encryption, then you won't be able to format or initialize them in the new backup application.  In that case, your answer is to use HP Library and Tape Tools (a free download, or at least was before HPE split) from www.hpe.com, and perform even a brief "tape write test" to the tape.   This write test will write to the tape regardless of whether it's encrypted or not, and in the process overwrite the tape header that tells the drive (and thus the backup application) that the tape is an encrypted tape.   Ah, here's the link:  http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/storage-software/product-detail.html?oid=406729

I recommend that you also use L&TT to upgrade the firmware on your  tape drive, as long as you're installing L&TT.  The latest firmware can improve reliability and performance, along with fixing potential bugs.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41821082
Thanks SelfGovern.

Your solution helped me to resolve my issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41821083
Thank You all for your help
0