Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCEL - Zero filling

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Can someone show me how I can zero fill an excel column.  I need the decimal value to be zero filled so it is always 3 bytes long.

ColumnA                 Zero filled

4.5                     ---->  4.500
4                       -----> 4.000
4.51                  -----> 4.510
4.560               ------> 4.560
4.000               ------> 4.000
0
Comment
Question by:tmajor99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41817916
Simply apply formatting to increase the number of decimal places. On the Home Ribbon in the Number group.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41817919
Hi
select the numbers

Goto
Home / Number / Increase decimal Button
<-.0
.00
click 3 times

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41817924
As per both comments, screen shot below:
Decimal Places
If these values are needed for subsequent export to a system that needs the full value, use the following formula:

=TEXT(A1,"0.000")  then copy and paste values over the original to replace.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819116
Select the Column for which you wanted to format numbers
Select Data Column
Next Choose the More Number Formats..... in the Number Group portion in ribbon. (or you can open Format Cells window)
More Number Formats...
Now from the Number tab choose Custom in the left pane.
Custom
Go to the Type text box and enter it as "0.000"

Now you will see the result which you wanted.
Result
Enjoy...!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41823067
Not even assistance points for Rgonzo and me??? We gave the same solution just a different route to applying it.
0