[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unlicencing Windows 7 x86 via VAMT?

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Hi

We have VAMT 3.1 installed on our 2008 R2 server and its used for our licencing of clients.  We have a mixture of OEM (win7) & MAK (win7 & off2k10) keys in use.  
We are planning on upgrading the clients with an install of a newly built win7 x64 image.  

Im assuming as the clients that we're upgrading from Win7 x86 to x64 are still using the same MAK key?  If this is the case do we need to unlicence it (if we can?) or will it re-use the same licence automatically (providing the computer name is the same)?  Assume we can unlicence?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818128
In place upgrades from x86 to x64 are not supported, so you'll have yo fo a clean install. And that means installing a new key. Which if you use your MAK key, will reduce your count by one, even if the machine had a MAK key before.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818782
Microsoft doesn't support deactivation...if you run out of activations for a MAK, they just increase the number of activation for that key.  You'll have to phone them if that happens.

See https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939271.aspx

Also, there are different classes of MAK: A, B and C and each comes with a different number of activations (see link above).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41823254
Ah i see!  I've checked the VLSK portal and see many more licences in there now, so guess its automatically upgraded the count in time..
0