Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux: Recursively copy all files except .zip files

Posted on 2016-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
From a Linux command line, how can I recursively copy all files including directory structures, except .zip files?
0
Comment
Question by:skij
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818529
From the directory you want to copy:
find . ! -name "*.zip" | cpio -pdm ../destinationdir

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 41883191
also,
rsync -a --exclude=*.zip /sourcedir /destinationdir
0