Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Excel to Return A Different Value

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I have an employee who has worked across multiple locations.  I need to return data (hours, sales) etc, but only for stores that are not her home store.

I have attached a sample. First sheet is home store. Second sheet includes employees who worked at multiple stores.

I need to return the data NOT at home store.
ExcelHelp.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Patton
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41818173
I think you can use the COUNTIFS and SUMIFS function to specify multiple criteria to your summary. One of those criteria will be (in plain speak) "STORE DOES NOT EQUAL HOME STORE".

Syntax for SUMIFS is:

=SUMIFS(SumRange,CriteriaRange1,Criteria1,CriteriaRange2,Criteria2....)

Syntax for COUNTIFS is very similar, except don't need the SUMRange:

=COUNTIFS(CriteriaRange1,Criteria1,CriteriaRange2,Criteria2....)

To indicate a "NOT EQUAL TO" you would use " "<>"&CellReference "  without the outer set of double quotes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41818193
So with your sample, Samantha Dixon's home store is 300. On the duplicate sheet she has also worked at store 1790. Is that the data that you are trying to determine?

In the sheet, you have store 300 as a number and as 0300 preceded with an apostrophe making it text. Are they the same salon?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818207
I have been trying the above and it does not seem to recognise the "<>" criteria, bizarre!!

I have gone the other way instead, add up all and deduct those that are at home store.

Formula for cell C3 in sheet 300:

=SUMIFS(Duplicates!C:C,Duplicates!$B:$B,$A3)-SUMIFS(Duplicates!C:C,Duplicates!$B:$B,$A3,Duplicates!$A:$A,$B3)

Strictly speaking the first SUMIFS in that could be just SUMIF as there is only one criteria but left as SUMIFS for consistency.

With the $ column locking, you can copy that across to column D. For the formula in column E copy column C or D to column G and then cut and paste back to column E.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41875973
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41818207)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0