Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore Profiles after system factory reset.

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Our Company has installed Acronis True Image for all the PCs.If i perform the factory reset for the PCs and re-join to domain again ,is that possible i just restore the user profiles then user will able to use as usual and all the setting and preference will keep it same .especially for MS outlook .

*Assume that all the data just keep inside profile only.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 41818354
Hi YaYangTeah,

Before you  perform a factory reset you can enable roming profiles :

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649079(v=ws.11).aspx

If you have any questions let me know.
Double check if the roming profiles are all in sync in the file share location on the server.

regards,

Davy
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818430
You can also use the Built in windows 7 tool, Easy Transfer Wizard. It allows you to export the profiles to a file, and on the newly imaged PC you can restore it from that file using the same wizard. In Windows 7 this tool works really well. I can't understand why m$ dropped it in the later OS's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 41818940
so is mean that we can not pull user profile from the backup directly paste to the new system ? So that mean ,our existing backup is useless  ?Now we are performing daily backup for our office PCs using Acronis True Image ,i had try to do the full system restore or data restore only without any issue .
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41819268
You can always also backup the files you create with the transfer wizard using Acronis. You can then mount the Acronis image and and navigate to that file, then use the transfer wizard to import it into your profile.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I. Introduction There's an interesting discussion going on now in an Experts Exchange Group — Attachments with no extension . This reminded me of questions that come up here at EE along the lines of, "How can I tell the type of file from its cont…
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question