Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix printing with wrong paper type - asking for manual bypass

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
We are running a XenApp 6.5 farm on Server 2012 R2, our print server is running on Server 2008 R2.

We are experiencing an issue where when some of our customers are using applications published in Citrix they will be prompted to load paper to the bypass or manual trays when they print.

In some cases we have discovered that when going into the preferences, just before clicking OK to print, the paper has been set to Color, in another case the paper size was set to 8.5 x 11.09 (we know because the printer was asking for this paper size), but lately there has been nothing wrong when we check the printer preferences.  We have confirmed that the local settings on the PC itself are configured right, and we do not have the issue when printing locally from windows only through Citrix.

To add further confusion to the matter, the issue seems to be user specific - another staff member, using the same printer off the same print server and using the same application will be fine.

We have tried removing the registry key HKCU\Software\Citrix\PrinterProperties - this has worked in a very limited number of cases but in the majority it has not.  We have also tried removing the Citrix profile from the servers.

Other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Pray
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 672 total points
ID: 41819135
The issue might be related to a document produced elsewhere and provided to your people. The document maintains the margins document dimensions.
With that said a document created locally within your environment will not have this issue, but if I created the document and forwarded to you, my printer and settings might differ.  I believe if there is a discrepancy, when printing, there often is a warning that the formatting might differ I.e. Margins to small for the printer, etc.

Try replicating. Create a document with legal or A4 dimensions. Forward it to another user to confirm your document settings are preserved when they try to print, your document settings will be sent to the printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 664 total points
ID: 41819779
Being that this only happens to some users, this is indicative of something stuck within the user profile.  When you say that you removed the Citrix profile from the servers, can you explain exactly what you did?  

Deleting the contents of HKCU\Software\Citrix\PrinterProperties probably wouldn't resolve your issue.  Instead, on the server where the user is running the session, find the user profile under HKUsers\[SID].  Click Volatile Environment to be sure you've got the right user.  Then go to HKUsers\[SID]\Printers.  There are three items here: Connections, DevModePerUser, and DevModes2.  Delete the contents (not the headers!) of each of those.  Then ask the user to log off gracefully and log in fresh.  If you're using roaming profiles, I'll bet this fixes your issue!

But wait ... are you using roaming profiles or a third-party profile product?  Or are you using local profiles?  If you haven't configured anything, you're defaulting to local profiles, which would cause intermittent issues.  Local profiles cause a user profile to be saved onto each server and are not a good solution because changes saved in one session (on one server) aren't saved centrally and thus don't impact the local profile saved on another server.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Darth Vader
Darth Vader earned 664 total points
ID: 41827667
In case of roaming profiles also please check the citrix policies for universal print driver usage. In case of specific printer drivers like "Ricoh" (known issues) add the driver to the server the session is running and add it via citrix policy as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41875248
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- arnold (https:#a41819135)
-- joharder (https:#a41819779)
-- Darth Vader (https:#a41827667)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0