Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

query error in access 2010 dao 3.6

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I'm getting an error on a query on some machines, but not mine
dao reference 3.6

Hours Minutes: Format([inprogress_or_closed_at]-[OPENED_AT],"Short Time")

Could there be another way to write this query ?

error:
"function is not available in expressions in query expression"

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818191
I've attached a database that will help you.  It has functions to work with dates.

The problem with what you are doing is that date fields represent a point in time.  They do not represent elapsed time which is what you are trying to calculate.
UsefulDateFunctions121218b.zip
2
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41818255
On those machines your application is missing a reference. Go to the code window, menu Tools, References and check that none is MISSING. If so, correct that.

Compile and save the application.

/gustav
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 41843505
I have been on vacation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 41846132
sorry for the issue
0