Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - HUGE typeface

Posted on 2016-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
When composing an email I am somehow defaulting to very large typeface. It is perhaps 40 points or so. It is naturally very difficult to use. The email when received is fine however. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41818165
You can change the defaults in File>Options>Mail>Stationary and Fonts
From there you can change the default font settings for new messages, replies, and other types of mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41818325
I had already tried that with no success. Upon going there I saw normal settings. I had Arial 14 point for new emails. I did change it to comic sans 12 point. Still get the huge typeface when composing emails. l of course rebooted the pc. I did that three times. No luck.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41821050
Have you set a high zoom percentage for composing new email?

Zoom on composing email
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41824441
WOW! Thanks VERY much! That was exactly the problem. I did not even know that the magnification was even a feature. I guess that is why I didn't think to check it. I really appreciate the time you took to help me out! You are a GREAT EXPERT!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41824452
Glad to know you have solved the problem.

Cheers!
0