Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internal email servers weird routing

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
below i have a message header from an email sent from one user to another in our organization. Both users reside on the same server but in different mailboxes.

Looking at the log it looks like it was passed around servers a few times before coming to rest at the correct mailstore. what could cause this sort of routing issue? Everything else seems to be working without issue.

Received: from INTERNAL-EXCHSRV.internaldomain.local (192.168.1.12) by
 INTERNAL-MAILSRV.internaldomain.local (192.168.1.33) with Microsoft SMTP
 Server (TLS) id 15.1.466.34 via Mailbox Transport; Mon, 26 Sep 2016 11:29:52
 +0100
Received: from INTERNAL-MAILSRV.internaldomain.local (192.168.1.33) by
 INTERNAL-EXCHSRV.internaldomain.local (192.168.1.12) with Microsoft SMTP
 Server (TLS) id 15.0.1210.3; Mon, 26 Sep 2016 11:29:52 +0100
Received: from INTERNAL-MAILSRV.internaldomain.local ([::1]) by
 INTERNAL-MAILSRV.internaldomain.local ([::1]) with mapi id 15.01.0466.034; Mon,
 26 Sep 2016 11:29:52 +0100
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41818170
Do all your exchange servers have all the roles installed? What version are you running?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 41818198
oen is 2013 latest CU and the other is 2016 latest CU

Basically i am in middle of migrating users between 2013 to 2016 when i noticed this weird issue. but both users are on the 2016 server.

Both have all roles installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818592
There is nothing weird here, an email is routed to another transport server for it to be in covered by the shadow redundancy in case the sending server failed (part of the Exchange safety net)

in short 2016 got the message from the mailbox server
2016 routed the email directly to 2013 to put it in the shadow redundancy
2013 routed it back to 2016 since the mailbox is on 2016
2016 delivered the message
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 41821478
Thanks.
0