Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modal page in asp.net

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I have a page that is open by a button's event. But this aspx is opened in another page, and I need to open it in the same page as a modal window.
Can anyone help me with that?
0
Comment
Question by:Fábio Menezes
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818243
Hi Fábio Menezes,

This is a sample example. For more details Please check the below links.

<asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
            </asp:ScriptManager>

            <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />

            <cc1:ModalPopupExtender ID="ModalPopupExtender1" runat="server"
                CancelControlID="btnCancel" OkControlID="btnOkay"
                TargetControlID="Button1" PopupControlID="Panel1"
                PopupDragHandleControlID="PopupHeader" Drag="true"
                BackgroundCssClass="ModalPopupBG">
            </cc1:ModalPopupExtender>

            <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" Style="display: none" runat="server">
                <div class="HellowWorldPopup">
                    <div class="PopupHeader" id="PopupHeader">Header</div>
                    <div class="PopupBody">
                        <p>This is a simple modal dialog</p>
                    </div>
                    <div class="Controls">
                        <input id="btnOkay" type="button" value="Done" />
                        <input id="btnCancel" type="button" value="Cancel" />
                    </div>
                </div>
            </asp:Panel>

Open in new window

ASP.NET AJAX Control Toolkit ModalPopupExtender Control in Action:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/34996/ASP-NET-AJAX-Control-Toolkit-ModalPopupExtender-Co

AJAX Control Toolkit ModalPopupExtender Tutorial in ASP.NET C#:
http://www.ajaxtutorials.com/asp-net/ajax-control-toolkit-modalpopupextender-tutorial-in-asp-net-c/

Building Modal Popup using ASP.Net AJAX ModalPopupExtender Control :
http://www.aspsnippets.com/Articles/Building-Modal-Popup-using-ASPNet-AJAX-ModalPopupExtender-Control.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819176
you can also try some plugins for your page as well, for examples, check this article

14 jQuery Modal Dialog Boxes
https://www.sitepoint.com/14-jquery-modal-dialog-boxes/
0