Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting Rules/Calendar/Subfolders

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Environment: Exchange 2013 with Outlook 2010/2013/2016

To sum it up as quickly as possible, we have a user that has 2 separate emails accounts.  For instance:
JimOld@email.com
JimNew@email.com

Basically, we need to export 3 things from his OLD to the NEW:
Outlook Rules
Calendar Items
Subfolders and emails within

This is typically easy to do when you are exporting/importing using the same email address, but does it work the same when the email addresses are different?
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1600 total points
ID: 41818257
It will work.  Importing rules and mailbox items from RWZ and PST files should be email address agnostic.

However, the rules might need to be updated if they were based on a defined email address that received those messages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41818347
Use Exchange PowerShell to export-import the mailbox using PST file. You can find the details here:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633455(v=exchg.150).aspx

Please note the AssociatedMessagesCopyOption parameter, it allows you to import hidden data such as rules.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 41819287
Hope the below references helps you:

Export or backup email, contacts, and calendar to an Outlook .pst file:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Export-or-backup-email-contacts-and-calendar-to-an-Outlook-pst-file-14252b52-3075-4e9b-be4e-ff9ef1068f91

Import or export a set of rules

Also check this blog to Export Exchange mailboxes to PST file using Exchange cmdlets. Here is an earlier thread for Exporting mail from specific subfolders only via powershell

Use the MailboxExportRequest cmdlet set to export mailbox data to a .pst file. You can export one mailbox or several mailboxes, but only one request is written to each .pst file at a time.

Hope this helps!
0