Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace (SBS 2011) replacement ideas

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
The time has finally come for us to replace our SBS 2011 machine (finally). The only downfall of this project is that we will be losing the Remote Web Workplace, which happens to be used quite frequently by our users. Right now, we are looking at three options: repurposing the old server as a terminal server, LogMeIn, or Teamviewer. We are not sure which one to go with, so I'm coming to you guys for recommendations. We have about ten users that could possibly be concurrent users, each with their own separate workstation that they will be accessing.

We are open to paid options, obviously, so that's not really a negative aspect to any option. I would just like some personal opinions, as well as any personal experiences with any of the possible solutions.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:altosax
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818284
Any reason you've ruled out the Essentials role in Server 2012 R2/2016?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818287
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn280940%28v=ws.11%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

Else, just setup a VPN and let users connect to their PCs from home.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41818301
Remote Web Workplace can be replaced with the Remote Desktop Services RDWeb feature. It's more or less the same thing, you just have to set it up. There are a lot of different pieces that have to fit together for it, so run a google search for RDWeb connect to remote computer.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 41819492
The Essentials Role as suggested by Lee is the direct replacement for SBS2011 RWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altosax
ID: 41819813
After taking everyone's recommendations into consideration, it looks like instead of installing the essentials role on the DC, we are going to purchase a Server 2012 Essentials license and just reinstall it on the old server. This will get us everything we need, plus the added functionality of another server on hand. THanks everyone!
0