Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access DB on open (All Objects)

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have an access database 2010. Now when I open the DB, I always see this
 
Then if select “All access Objects” and save and close the DB, then again open it, I still see that only Tables are selected by default. How do I set the DB so that when a user open it, the left most panel has “All Access Objects” select and is showing all objects and not just tables….Thanks
4324234234324.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 41818326
Maybe you have some macro/code that is handling the Navigation Pane behavior
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 41818393
there is no such code  that I could see
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Saadia Attias
Saadia Attias earned 500 total points
ID: 41818436
Can you try to open it on another computer to be sure that the issue is from the database and not the computer ms access?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818886
Check if there's a Macro called Autoexec. If so maybe in that macro there's code to Navigate to Tables on database opening (the autoexec macro is executed on db opening and it can be bypassed hitting shift during opening)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 41824154
thanks alll
0