Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vcenter 5.5 Unable to ping VM Machines hosted in 2 host

Posted on 2016-09-27
16
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I'm experiencing an issue and tried my best to troubleshoot the issue. I have 6 VM's running 3 on each host.

Firewall is disabled. PDC and ADC server are on 2 separate host. Everytime i reboot the 2 host some VM's im not able to ping.
After i reboot the 2 host random VM ICMP  will reply and some will not reply.

My ESXI version is
VMware ESXi 5.5.0 build-4345813
VMware ESXi 5.5.0 Update 3

All VM's are running MS Server 2012 R2
0
Comment
Question by:akosinoah
  • 11
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41818428
Do they have DNS records?

Can you ping them by IP address but not name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818441
Basically reverse lookup is configured for all the IP but the issue is that im not sure why everytime i restart my 2 host its pinging on random server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818446
If the VM's im able to ping then both reverse and forward lookup is working.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41818461
what does your ESXi host networking look like ?

single or dual nics, any teaming policy ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818470
Single nics on each host and etherchannel with pagp channel grouping on the layer 2 switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818472
4 port on each host. 2 for mgmt and 2 for vmotion
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41818478
screenshots please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818544
Here is the screenshot and both host i made with same config
20160927_231446.jpg
20160927_231503.jpg
20160927_231514.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818583
Correcting my previous comment
"Single nics on each VM's not host"
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41818731
First I noticed you are using VLAN ID (4095) ALL - is there a reason for this, are you using Vlan Guest Tagging in the VMs ?

do you have multiple VLANs running on the trunks ?

also, for sake of testing, I would remove ALL the network interfaces except one per host, also make changes to physical switches, and re-test, do you have issues with PING between VMs on different hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818963
pinging between host seems to be working because in most cases i would be able to ping at least one vm between the 2 host.

Vlan id i did that for purpose only i will remove it. and i will try that single interface scenario and update soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41818968
do you have any recommendations on the cisco network switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41819096
Hi,

I found the problem when i removed the interfaces which are residing on the vlan of the vmotion.

I was able to ping all the servers.

because the interfaces on the vmotion are on 10.43.5.0/24
and mgmt are on 10.42.5.0/24

does it mean I should make a separate distribution switch for the vmotion?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41819100
And last question sorry for this.

Should i utilize vmotion in my current setup? because my infrastructure can only accommodate 3 vms on each host. and all cluster are being done for the services through server 2012 R2? and my storage is direct attached storage in both host through fiber
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819463
No real requirement for vMotion then!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:akosinoah
ID: 41819480
Thanks Andrew
0